VOTRE PANIER

PRIVACY NOTICE INFLUENCERS

PRIVACY NOTICE INFLUENCERS

Daniel Wellington AB, reg.no 556875-5937 (“Daniel Wellington,” “we,” “us” or “our”) will process your personal data for the purposes of evaluating a potential collaboration and/or entering into a collaboration between us. We strive to be transparent in what we do with your personal data and have therefore adopted this privacy policy. Below, you will find information on what kind of personal data we process, why we do it, what we use it for and how we may share it. Daniel Wellington is the data controller of any processing of your personal data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

In preparation for and during the collaboration between us regarding marketing of our products, we process your personal data. Such personal data is provided by you and/or collected by us from your social media accounts (mainly Instagram) and include; your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, social media channels, birthday, photos, interests and bank account details (if applicable).

PURPOSE, LEGAL GROUND AND STORAGE PERIOD

We will only use your personal data for the purposes, and on the legal grounds, as set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with the below purposes. Further, we will only use your personal data during the period as set out in “storage period”, after which, your personal data will be erased.

POTENTIAL COLLABORATION

Purpose of processing: To find and evaluate relevant new potential influencers for the purposes of possibly initiating a collaboration.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for your and our legitimate interest of establishing successful collaborations and marketing of our products.

Storage period: We will process your personal data for two years after the initial collection of your personal data.

PERFORMANCE OF OUR COLLABORATION

Purpose of processing: To fulfil our obligations under our agreement/collaboration (including to administer payments).

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for the performance of our collaboration/contract.

Storage period: We will process your personal data during the term of our collaboration/contract.

FOLLOW-UP OF COLLABORATION

Purpose of processing: To measure success of our collaboration and to create statistics thereof.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for your and our legitimate interests to follow-up and evaluate our collaboration and our business and evaluate potential future collaborations.

Storage period: We will process your personal data for two years after termination of our collaboration/contract.

DIRECT MARKETING

Purpose of processing: To communicate relevant and interesting information and offers to you.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to communicate relevant information and offers to you.

Storage period: If you opt-out or unsubscribe from our marketing (including profiling), we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. We will also erase your personal data, unless there is another legal ground for keeping your data (such as a collaboration/contract).

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data.

We may need to share your personal data with our group companies. We further may need to allow our suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems, storage services and marketing.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to our group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA) are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be found here. In addition, for transfers to some of our suppliers in the U.S., the recipient is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (can be found here www.privacyshield.gov).

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to the following rights under applicable laws:

  • The right to access: you may at any time request to access your personal data. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.

  • The right to rectification: you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): under certain circumstances (including processing on the basis of your consent), you may request us to delete your User Data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

  • The right to object: to certain processing activities conducted by the us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to restriction of processing: you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

  • The right to data portability: you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority, currently named Datainspektionen.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions relating to our handling of your personal data or our use of cookies or if you would like to invoke any of your rights under applicable privacy legislation, please contact us at: dataprotection@danielwellington.com.